CANADIAN PERMANENT RESIDENCY

CANADIAN -Permanent Residence


Canadian Citizenship is considered as one of the most coveted citizenship in the world; and it can be obtained through legally recognized permanent residence or specific family ties.


Citizenship through Permanent Residency Canada

The resident who has maintained permanent residency status, lawfully, can apply for Canadian Citizenship through Permanent Residency Canada via this visa. Applicant can also procure Canadian passport. The applicant should be prepared to pledge of citizenship, before receiving the certificate of Canadian Citizenship. Upon approval, the applicant is entitled to avail rights of equality, legal, mobility, aboriginal peoples’ rights and the right to peaceful assembly.


Following is the step wise process under the Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP).

Step 1- IELTS & ECA (Education Credentials Assessment)

Step 2- Express Entry profile would be created online identifying the relevant NOC.

Step 3- Register in the Canada Job Bank site to increase the chances of getting selected by obtaining a Job offer.

Step 4- Upon selection, the applicant will be issued an ITA (Invitation to Apply) and the case need will be filed for Permanent Residency with CIC within 60 days of the issuance.

CANADIAN -Permanent Residency Requirements


  • Applicant age must be less than 55 years.
  • Applicant must have sufficient proof of funds to support the application.
  • Applicant must get the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) done by a relevant assessing authority.
  • Applicant must be able to communicate (speak and understand) in English or French (if you are 65 years of age or older, this does not apply), and
  • Applicant must intend to reside in Canada, to work outside Canada in or with, or to accompany certain family members employed in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration or the public service of a province outside Canada;
  • Applicant must be able to demonstrate, in English or French, knowledge about Canada and the responsibilities and privileges of citizenship (if you are 65 years of age or older, this does not apply).

CANADIAN -Permanent Residency Benefits


  • 13 years of Children Education Free. 
  • Avail Canada Child Benefits (CCB)
  • College/University Fee is 70-80% subsidized (For all family members) 
  • Freedom to work anywhere in Canada.
  • Medical Insurance Free for Family.
  • No Tax on income outside Canada.
  • As per the current law, you need to stay in Canada for at least 1095 days during 5 years when you sign the application for citizenship of Canada.

CANADIAN -Social Security Services For Permanent Resident


  •  Basic pension
  •  Worker’s compensation
  •  Unemployment insurance
  • Subsidized private nurseries
  •  Free courses for job search training
  • subsidized lodging for low income individuals
  • Subsidy on medication for low income people up to 98%

NARTEC -POST LANDING SERVICE


Post Landing benefits you get with NARTEC CONSULTANTS:

  • Welcome services at the airport
  • Advise you on opening a bank account
  •  Introduce you to employment agencies
  •  Instruct you on how to get your driving license
  •  Guide for newcomers to find housing after arrival
  •  Instruct you on how to apply for your Health Card
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Social Insurance Number (SIN Number)

FAQ's


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

1What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.
2When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.
3 What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.
4 Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.
5What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.
6What is a Provincial Nominee program?
The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.
7Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.
8 Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.
9 Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider