CANADIAN STUDENT VISA

CANADIAN -Student Visa


Universities & Colleges

Canada has evolved into a world class education destination for students aspiring for quality education in North America and it is not hard to see why. Canadian degrees/ diplomas are internationally renowned and is among one of the most sought-after in the world. Albeit all this, the tuition fees in Canadian College/University are among the lowest in the English speaking world.

There are many other advantages of studying in Canada. It is a multi-cultural country with people from across the world as its citizens. As a result, its citizens are more aware of other cultures and beliefs in the world. Being so close to the US geographically & culturally, Canada becomes a key player in the global arena.


Fast Facts – Canada

  • IELTS mandatory (6.0 or 6.5 bands)
  • Personal Interview may be required
  • Nominal expenditure
  • Better Settlement Solutions
  • Job Availability (20 hours for part time work, salary per hour 12-14 CAD$)
  • Part time work easily available
  • 20 hours off-campus work is allowed to students.

Tuition Fee

Even as the tuition fee can vary for every college and university, on an average the annual fee ranges between 14000-16000 Canadian dollars approximately. There is a separate visa office fee also that has to be paid by the student for getting the study visa for Canada once he/she meets the educational qualifications and other requirements of a particular selected course and gets letter of confirmation from the institute. The semester and annual fee of the university/college has to be paid in advance and it is refundable with a nominal deduction in case of non-issuance of visa.

Part Time Work

The students are permitted to work along with the studies on a part-time basis. Students are allowed to work 20 hours off-campus every week and can earn around CAD 12-14 per hour on an average. The average cost of living is CAD 10,000 annually.

CANADIAN -Universities / Courses


Nartec Consultants can be your best mentor to choose a College/ University that suits your requirements and you are comfortably eligible for. Nartec Consultants gives the applicant expert guidance in term of gaining deep insight regarding the educational opportunities available abroad and also understanding the pre- requisites for admission and other formalities involved. We have the largest pool of associate Universities and colleges across the globe. We have the expertise to help you to zero-in upon those University/ College that best suits your academic profile, study goals, financial position and life-style.


Choosing the Right Study Program

What career should you be opting for? We would guide you through the maze of questions and provide solutions that best suit your academic profile and/ or constraints, helping you choose the best career pathway.

The entire process of selecting, applying and procuring admission to foreign Colleges/ Universities is quite complicated. Even with all the information that a student can gather, the procedure is cumbersome for her/ him to comprehend. Having extensive tie- ups, Nartec Consultants are well equipped to guide students select the most appropriate educational option for them.

CANADIAN -Scholarship


In order to be eligible to apply for a scholarship you must have applied and received an offer from the university. The deadlines for university scholarships are closing in! If you have not applied yet, hurry up!! call us for more details!!!

International Undergraduate Scholarships in Canada »

Humber College International Entrance Scholarships
Humber offers renewable full and partial tuition scholarships to NEW international students beginning classes in September and January of each year.

York University International Student Scholarship Program
International students who have an excellent academic record and admitted to York University are eligible for scholarships worth $60,000 – $100,000 for a four-year degree program.

University of British Columbia Scholarships for International Students
UBC recognizes the academic achievement of outstanding students from around the world by devoting more than $10 million CAD annually to awards, scholarships and other forms of financial assistance for international undergraduate students.

See also International Leader of Tomorrow Award which recognizes international undergraduate students who demonstrate superior academic achievement, leadership skills, involvement in student affairs and community service, recognized achievement in fields of endeavour.

Carleton University Entrance Scholarships for International Students
Carleton offers partial scholarships worth $4,000 – $16,000 to exemplary students who meet the admission average criteria of 80% and above.

International Graduate Scholarships in Canada »

University of Waterloo International Master’s and Doctoral Student Awards
Eligible full-time international students starting a research-based master’s program or PhD program will receive an International Student Award valued at $2,045 per term for 2 years (Master’s) or $4,090 per term for 3 years (PhD).

University of Calgary Graduate Awards
University of Calgary offers a wide range of full and partial scholarships for international students. Scholarship value range from $1,000 to $40,000 and covers different fields of study.

Services -We Provide


We provide end to end solution for international education. Our goal is to match the right students with the right program and institution and maximize their growth and abilities. We offer our students Education and Career counseling and after evaluating them based on their credentials and potential, we short-list the institutions that would suit their needs best. We also help them with the process of Admission and Visa application. In addition to this, we also assist the students with post-landing services.

FAQ's


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

1What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.
2When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.
3What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.
4Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.
5What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.
6What is a Provincial Nominee program?
The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.
7Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.
8 Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.
9 Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider