CANADIAN VISITOR VISA

CANADIAN -Visitor Visa


Canada is one of the splendid countries and has become the most favourite country of the tourists, businesspersons, workers and students. Million people flock to Canada every year with their different goals, ambitions and reasons.

Canada Tourist Visa allows tourist to visit Canada for the purpose of tourism and leisure for a definite period of time. It is a temporary visa granted for a period of maximum 6 months. A Canada Tourist Visa is also known as Canada Visitor Visa or Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TVR).


Types of Canada Visitor Visa

  • Single Entry System: In this entry system, visa holder can enter Canada just once. After leaving Canada, if visa holder wants to come back again then he/she will need a new visitor visa to enter Canada. If the traveler is travelling to the United States including its territories and possessions or St. Pierre and Miquelon, no new visitor visa is required to return to Canada.

  • Multiple Entry System: In this entry system, visa holder is allowed to come and go from Canada for six months without reapplying again and again. This visa can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before the visa holder’s passport expire whichever is earlier.

Requirements -For Canadian Visitor Visa


  • Valid passport/travel documents
  • You must be in a good health
  • You don’t have any criminal record.
  • Return to your home country before the visa expires.
  • Have sufficient funds to support your stay in Canada.
  • Willingness to return to your home country after your stay is over in Canada.
  • You have no intention to seek or undertake employment in Canada.
  • You agree to follow all the rules and regulations of the country.

  • You may also need:
  • Medical Examination
  • Letter of Invitation
  • Temporary Resident Visa

CANADIAN -Visitor Visa Waiver Program


Canada has started a Visitor Visa Waiver Program where the citizens of the following countries are allowed to visit Canada without a visa:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Poland, Portugal, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Western Samoa

Documents -Required For Canadian Visitor Visa


You need to collect following documents for your Canada Visitor Visa:

  • Returned Air tickets
  • Last 6 months salary slip.
  • Proof of hotel bookings
  • Day to day tour itinerary
  • If self-employed, shop act/MOA/Deed
  • Official bank statements of 6 months.
  • If student, NOC from college/university
  • If retired, retirement letter/pension slips etc.
  • Complete filled visa application form.
  • Recent 3 colored passport size photographs.
  • If employed, leave letter from the organization
  • Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of arrival in Canada.
  • Covering letter in which the details of the applicant and other members traveling is mentioned

NARTEC -POST LANDING SERVICE


Post Landing benefits you get with NARTEC CONSULTANTS:

  • Welcome services at the airport
  •  Introduce you to employment agencies
  • Advise you on opening a bank account
  •  Instruct you on how to get your driving license
  •  Guide for newcomers to find housing after arrival
  •  Instruct you on how to apply for your Health Card
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Social Insurance Number (SIN Number)

FAQ's


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

1What is a Canada Immigration Visa?
It is a document that permits a person to work and live in one of the Canadian province or territory. It comes with several responsibilities and may be revoked in case the holder does not obey the Canadian residency obligations or is found guilty of conducting criminal activities in the country.
2When can I obtain citizenship of Canada?
The Canadian Citizenship can typically be obtained after a period of three years of Permanent residence in Canada.
3What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.
4Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.
5What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
The Canadian Experience Class Program is an immigration category that permits temporary international workers to work in the country with a Permanent Resident Visa of Canada.
6What is a Provincial Nominee program?
The Provincial Nominee program was instituted by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to permit different provinces and territories of Canada to select individuals who have required skills and experience for filling in the position of work which cannot be done by existing workforce in Canada and further contribute to the economic development of the country. Most territories and provinces within the country take part in the Provincial Nominee programs.
7Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.
8 Do students need a student visa for pursuing a short term course?
The need for a student visa majorly depends on the length of the course. If the course duration is less than six months, then there is no need for a student visa. However, if the course duration is more than six months, you must apply for a student visa.
9 Is there an eligibility occupation list under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category?
No, there is no eligibility occupation list prevalent at this time under the Federal Skilled Worker Visa category. Applicants of this category must have a minimum one year work experience in the last 10 years in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code types O, A and B.
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider