EUROPE TEMPORARY RESIDENCE

EUROPE -Temporary Residence


Moving to Germany is an exciting adventure. It’s a place full of diverse people and the opportunities are endless. There are gorgeous cities and beautiful nature. You will not regret moving there for a second. The downside though is that until you are settled in, you’ll have to jump a few hoops. Germany is known as a place with a lot of bureaucracy. It’s said to be a red tape nightmare, so you’ll have to go through a few processes to be able to stay in the country.



What is a German Residence Permit?

If your only goal is to visit Germany for touristic purposes, you don’t have to fret about a residence permit. A tourist visa allows you to stay in Germany for about 90 days and explore the country and all it has to offer. Staying beyond the allowed 90 days is not possible though without a residence permit.

EUROPE -Temporary Residence Permit


The Temporary Residence Permit or Limited Residence Permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) as its name suggests, is for shorter stays in Germany. When you get this type of residence permit, you are allowed to stay in Germany for one year only. However, it has the possibility of extension provided that your situation does not change and that you fulfill the requirements.

The Temporary Residence Permit is granted to foreign nationals if they have a specific reason for staying in Germany. When you apply for this type of permit, you state the reason why you want to stay and the card released to you specifies it. Afterwards, you cannot engage in an activity that your residence permit doesn’t allow. For example, if you apply for the temporary residence permit for studying, it will state that you can only study and not work. The other way around applies as well.

The temporary residence permit is the first type of permit that most foreign nationals get. It creates a basis for a more permanent stay in Germany. One of the requirements, then for the permanent permit is to have held the temporary permit for a specified period of time. Only those with special cases can surpass this requirement.

There are many reasons that a person would want to have a temporary residence permit for Germany. Here we will outline the three most common ones.

Employment Purposes

Finding a job in Germany qualifies you to get a temporary residence permit. You can initially start your job hunt from your home country, or you can get a Germany Job Seeker Visa to go and search for one within Germany. Either way, after you get an employment offer, you can apply for a temporary residence permit. You are not allowed to start working before you obtain the document.

There are several requirements that you need to meet for being allowed to work in Germany with a residence permit. Some of them include German proficiency, and then you and your employer must prove that the job position could not be filled by other German citizens, EU citizens, or Priority workers. Priority workers are those who have been in Germany for a longer time. In addition, you must get approval from the Federal Employment Agency or Bundesagentur fur Arbeit.

After you get your approval and meet the requirements, you can apply for the residence permit. The period of time you are allowed to hold your permit is determined by your employment contract. If your contract is for only 2 years, your permit will also be valid for 2 years. However, you can extend it as many times as you need as long as you maintain your employment status.

Studying Purposes

Temporary residence permits are also given for students who will be completing an undergraduate, graduate, or vocational degree in Germany. They usually get the residence permit for the length of their program. During their education, they are allowed to work full time for 120 days or half-time for 240 days. In addition, they can engage in work-study positions. However, they cannot enter long term contracts.

After they finish their degree, students are allowed to extend their temporary permit for another 18 months, with the reason of finding a job in Germany. German authorities allow this since they want to retain educated people within the country. If the students find a job, they can then apply for an Employment Residence Permit.

Marriage Purposes

Marrying a German citizen or a person who has a permanent residence permit in Germany allows you to stay in the country, but you will still need a residence permit. There is no single German residence permit through marriage, but this means that you will just get your permit to stay in the country for family union purposes. Same sex couples are also accepted in Germany and are eligible to get residence permits after they get married.

The requirements include a good grasp of the German language at a B1 level and they are similar to the requirements of other residence permits, which will be outlined below. The residence permit will be temporary, but after a few years of marriage (usually 2 years) and time spent in Germany (3 years), the spouse becomes eligible to gain permanent residence.

During this time, the spouse can apply for permits that are for employment or study purposes.

The EU Blue Card


The EU Blue Card is similar to the Temporary Residence Permit, but it targets a specific group of people and has longer validity. The EU Blue Card is for foreign nationals of non-EU countries who are highly skilled in a profession and want to work in Germany. Highly skilled employees means that they have completed a higher education degree such as a bachelor’s or a master’s degree. Those who are more likely to get the EU Blue Card have an IT or STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) background.

To qualify for the EU Blue Card, they must find a job in Germany, which allows them to practice the skills they have gained during their degree. The job must be in the same field as their educational qualifications. In addition, their job should allow them to earn a minimum of 50,800 Euros annually and they should have a high German proficiency.

The EU Blue Card is valid for four years and those who have it can then immediately get permanent residence if they maintain their jobs. They qualify to get the permanent residence after 33 months, but if they know German well they can get it after 21 months.

If you have an EU Blue Card, you can also bring your spouse in Germany. The spouse does not necessarily need to know German well, and can work after you get your permanent residence.

ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider