NEW ZEALAND INVESTORS VISA

NEW ZEALAND -Investors Visa


The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option if you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. If you’re looking to invest $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category) could be a better option. Below are the main differences between these two options.

Recent changes have been made to our investor visa policies to further recognise and reward higher levels of business experience, English language skills and growth oriented investments.

If you invest at least 25% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will be able to meet their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the 4 year investment period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who invest at least 50% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the investment amount. For example, if you nominate $3m of investment funds and invest $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, you will only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.

NEW ZEALAND -Investment Options


An investment visa is for those looking to gain residence by investing into a New Zealand business or other acceptable investment. There are currently two investment visas which require thresholds of NZD$10 Million for the investor 1 category or NZD$3 Million for the investor 2 category.

NEW ZEALAND -Investment Specialists


New Zealand Shores has developed a reputation for investment visas as specialists in this field. Investing a large amount of money into a new country requires continual support and expert advice. New Zealand Shores and our partner bank ASB work with you to streamline the process making it a pleasant and straight forward process. New Zealand Shores also work alongside specialist financial advisers, brokers and real estate agents to offer you a complete financial service.

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER RESIDENCE IS APPROVED?


For the Investor Plus category, you will be required to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for three years. You will also need to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in last 2 years of your 3-year investment period or 88 days over the three year investment period, depending on your investment.

For the Investor 2 category, you will need to keep your investment funds in an acceptable investment for 4 years. You will also be required to spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in the last 3 years of your 4-year investment period, or 438 days over the four year investment period, depending on your investment.

WHICH INVESTOR SCHEME SHOULD I CHOOSE?


This obviously depends on the amount you can invest, but the table below compares the two investor visas and outlines the major components of each.

Key RequirementsInvestor 1 (Plus)Investor 2
AgeNo requirement65 or younger
Minimum Investment into New ZealandNZ$10.0 million

NZ$3.0 million if investing less than 50% into growth investments

 

NZD$2.5 if investing more than 50% into growth investments

Business experienceNo requirementMinimum of 3 years
Investment PeriodThree yearsFour Years
Minimum time spent in New Zealand (for principal applicant only)44 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period

146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period if investing less than 25% into growth investments

 

438 days in NZ over the entire four-year investment period if investing more than 25% into growth investments

English languageNo requirement

Principal Applicant: Competent in English, or pass an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test report with an overall band score of 4.0 or more.

 

Family: Same as Principal applicant or can pre-purchase ESOL tuition

Health and characterAll applicants must meet the acceptable standards for health and character

NARTEC -POST LANDING SERVICE


Post Landing benefits you get with NARTEC CONSULTANTS:

  • Welcome services at the airport
  • Introduce you to employment agencies
  • Advise you on opening a bank account
  • Instruct you on how to get your driving license
  • Guide for newcomers to find housing after arrival
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Health Card
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Social Insurance Number (SIN Number)
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider