USA EB-5 PROGRAM

USA -EB-5 Program


United States of America or USA is undoubtedly one of the best economies of the world with excellent education system, state-of-the-art business infrastructure, exuberant tourism activities and high standards of living. If you are planning to make the USA your permanent residence, you must first attain a US Green Card.

US EB-5 Program

Since its introduction in 1990, the United States Employment Based (Category) 5 Program, popularly known as the US EB-5 Program, offers an exclusive category of immigration Visa for foreign High Net worth investors. The program was initiated with the aim of strengthening the US Economy by creating new jobs and investment of foreign investors. The EB 5 Visa, based on a qualifying US investment, approves an applicant for a Green Card before immigration to the country. It does not require the individual to manage the day-to-day affairs of a business. The applicant is required to invest US $1 Million in general or US $ 500,000 in a Regional Center Project approved by the US CIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

What is a Regional Center?

Regional Center is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the US CIS. Regional Centers are eligible to receive immigrant investor capital of US $ 500,000. Regional Center investors could directly or indirectly create job positions by hiring 10 employees. It focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States & Exceeds the National average unemployment rate. It seeks to promote economic growth to increase export Productivity, creations of new jobs and increased domestic capital investment.

USA -Regional Center Benefits


  • No day-to-day management required.
  • The 10 jobs created from the investment can be direct or indirect.
  • The investor can live and work anywhere in the U.S.
  • The investor can be a professional, a business person or even a retiree.

USA -EB-5 Program Eligibility


  • Invest US $ 500,000 in a Government approved Regional Center.
  • Source of Investment should be legal.
  • No requirement of prior business experience.
  • No requirement of Education.
  • No age bar.
  • Knowledge of English Language is not necessary.
  • The Applicant should be in Good Health.

NARTEC -POST LANDING SERVICE


Post Landing benefits you get with NARTEC CONSULTANTS:

  • Welcome services at the airport
  • Introduce you to employment agencies
  • Advise you on opening a bank account
  • Instruct you on how to get your driving license
  • Guide for newcomers to find housing after arrival
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Health Card
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Social Insurance Number (SIN Number)

FAQ's


Our Most Frequently Asked Questions!!

1What is the US EB-5 Visa?
The EB-5 Visa is a US Visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990 which provides a method of obtaining the US Green Card for foreign nationals who invest money in the United States. To obtain the Visa, individuals must invest at least $500,000 in a Government approved Regional Center.
2 What are the benefits of the Green Card?

The key benefits are:

  • All legal permanent residents under the EB-5 Investor Program enjoy the same benefits as every other United States resident.
  • The U.S. is a safe harbor for your family as well as your personal and business investments. Any member of the family with a Green Card can enter the U.S. at any time and stay as long as he or she wishes.
  • The cost of living in the U.S. is less than most of the large industrial nations. Consumer goods, services and housing cost is significantly less expensive than the same goods and services in most countries.
  • Students may work in the U.S. while they attend college and then continue to work afterwards, enabling the student to pay for part of his education and to work while attending graduate and postgraduate studies.
  • The U.S. provides many financial, social and educational entitlements: public schools, health and medical attention and social security.
3What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Card?
A Canadian Permanent Resident Card is a small, secured plastic card which contains the cardholder’s personal details and confirms the holder’s status as a Permanent Resident of Canada.
4Is dual citizenship recognized in Canada?
Yes. Since 1977, the Canadian country has permitted its citizens to hold multiple or dual citizenship. This means that a citizen of Canada will not lose his/her Canadian citizenship in case he/she retains his/her native nation’s citizenship.
5Who all can apply for this Visa?
People from all the walks of life can apply for this Visa ranging from Professionals, Business persons and Retirees.
6When do I need to invest the $500,000?
Once the Regional Center establishes that the investor fulfilled the basic admissibility requirements, they are invited to wire their investment of $500,000 into the escrow account of the project. The amount will be kept in escrow until the approval of the I-526 petition by the USCIS.
7Can an individual apply for a Temporary Work Permit and a Canada Immigration Visa?
Yes. An individual can apply only for a Temporary Work Permit or in combination with an application for an immigration visa. CIC recognizes dual intent, whereby an individual can work in Canada on temporary basis and thereafter live and work in the country permanently.
8 Does the investor have to stay in the area of the Regional Center, once he/ she invests in a Regional Center project?
No. After green card one can live anywhere in the United States, without any restrictions.
9What is meant by the requirement that the investor's assets should be “lawfully gained”?
Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner, and that the investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift or other lawful means.
10What is meant by the requirement that the investor's assets should be “lawfully gained”?
Under USCIS regulations, the investor must demonstrate that his assets were gained in a lawful manner, and that the investment funds were obtained through lawful business, salary, investments, property sales, inheritance, gift or other lawful means.
11Can money gifted by a parent or other relative be used for an EB-5 Investment?
Yes, provided the gift taxes, if applicable are paid. It must be demonstrated that the gift is an actual arms length transaction and is not merely a ruse or is a loan of some kind which will be re-paid after permanent resident status is granted.
12What is a Designated Regional Center?

A “Regional Center:”

  • Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service;
  • Focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States;
  • Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.
13What is I-526 petition and if it gets approved by USCIS, what is the purpose of the Consulate application and Interview, and how soon is the Green card received?
I-526 petition is filed by filling the I-526 Form which is filled to show the intention of the applicant to invest and immigrate to the US. Upon receiving the approval of I-526 Petition, the procedure starts and thereafter, the documents are prepared for the Visa interview. The purpose of this procedure is to ensure that the investor and his or her family undergoes medical, police, security and immigration history checks before the Conditional Permanent Resident Visas are issued. At the interview, the consulate officer may address these issues and information printed on the I-526 application, including asking the investor to summarize the nature of his or her immigrant investment.
14 How will a Green- Card holder get the Citizenship of USA?
Once the applicant receives the Green Card, he will have to stay in the US for 30 months during the 5 years prior to the naturalization application. On becoming a US citizen, the applicant is entitled for all the benefits including the right to vote and hold public office.
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider