USA INVESTOR VISA

USA -Investor Visa


Every fiscal year (October 1st – September 30th), approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualified applicants under the provisions of U.S. immigration law. Employment based immigrant visas are divided into five preference categories.

This webpage explains the visa application process for Employment Fifth Preference (E5) Immigrant Investors, also called Immigrant Entrepreneurs. Select Employment Based Immigrant Visas for additional employment based immigrant visa categories. U.S. immigration law makes visas available to immigrant investors seeking to enter the United States to engage in new commercial enterprises that benefit the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment. E5 investors receive up to 7.1 percent of all employment based immigrant visas issued worldwide each year.

To qualify as an immigrant investor, a foreign national must invest, without borrowing, the following minimum qualifying capital dollar amounts in a qualifying commercial enterprise:

  • $1,000,000 (U.S.); or
  • $500,000 (U.S.) in a high-unemployment or rural area, considered a targeted employment area.  

A qualifying investment must, within two years, create full-time jobs for at least 10 U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, or other immigrants authorized to work in the United States, not including the investor and the investor’s spouse, sons, or daughters.

USA -Immigrant investor visa categories


  • Employment creation outside a targeted area – C5
  • Employment creation in a targeted rural/high unemployment area – T5
  • Investor Pilot Program not in a targeted area – R5
  • Investor Pilot Program in a targeted area – I5

To be considered for an E5 immigrant investor visa, an applicant must file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  For more information on qualifying as an immigrant investor and filing the Form I-526 petition.

Labor certification is not required for immigrant investors.

The Form I-526 petition must be approved by the USCIS before applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the United States.

NARTEC -POST LANDING SERVICE


Post Landing benefits you get with NARTEC CONSULTANTS:

  • Welcome services at the airport
  • Introduce you to employment agencies
  • Advise you on opening a bank account
  • Instruct you on how to get your driving license
  • Guide for newcomers to find housing after arrival
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Health Card
  • Instruct you on how to apply for your Social Insurance Number (SIN Number)
ONLINE COUNSELLING
close slider